Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

This privacy statement extends to any and all documentation and personal information collected about you and your interactions with Bradley Nuttall Nelson Ltd. This may include information collected about you from others.

This Policy sets out how we collect, hold and process your personal information.

Your personal information

At Bradley Nuttall Nelson we take our responsibility seriously and are committed to managing personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020. In this privacy policy we set out how we will handle and manage personal information we collect and/or hold about you and from interactions with you.

This policy statement does not limit or exclude any rights under the act.

Policy changes

We may change this privacy policy from time to time, with or without notice to you. When we do so we will publish an updated version on our website with the amended policy applying from the date of uploading.

Information we collect

We collect and use personal information as is reasonably necessary to carry out our business, to assess and manage our client’s needs, and provide services. This information includes:

Contact information: your name, phone number, email address, postal address, physical address.

Documentation to verify your identity and personal details: passport, driver’s license and correspondence confirming your place of residence.

Financial Information: financial information including your bank account details, tax status and IRD tax number, your current financial position, assets and liabilities, risk profiles and information to provide us with a full understanding of your personal circumstances and objectives.

Legal and regulatory obligations: Anti-money laundering requirements covered under the Anti Money Laundering & Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009.

What Do We Use Personal Information For?

The purposes for which we collect and use personal information depends on our relationship with you. We may use your personal information for:

  • Providing financial services and products to you
  • Regularly communication with you including market commentaries, portfolio reports, general client updates and tax information
  • Complying with our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Protecting and/or forcing our legal rights and interests including defending any claim
  • For any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

Sharing your personal information

The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the services we are providing you or the purposes for which we are interacting with you.

In addition to our staff, we may share your information with third parties who are enable us to provide you with our services as well as meet the regulatory requirements enabling Bradley Nuttall Nelson Ltd to hold a financial license.

Third parties include:

Financial institutions that we engage with for the purposes of providing our services with you such as our custodian providers.

We may release personal information when we believe that is appropriate for legal compliance and law enforcement, or will help prevent fraud, money laundering or other unlawful activity.

We may also provide your personal information to related companies, contractors, advisers, auditors, regulators, exchanges, court and other third parties including financial institutions, where permitted by or we believe this is appropriate to help us with any of the purposes we have outlined above.

We can release personal information to third parties as instructed by you, for example accountants, trustees and in other ways as permitted by the Privacy Act.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that those recipients of information do not use your information for any other purpose.

Right to access your personal information

You may request a copy of your personal information that we hold about you. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can help us do this by letting us know if you notice errors or discrepancies in information we hold about you and letting us know if /when your personal details change.

Requests to change information can be made by contacting Bradley Nuttall Nelson Ltd by email lynette@bnl.co.nz .

We may decline your request to access or correct your information in certain circumstances in accordance with the Privacy Act. In such instances we will provide you with a reason for our decision.

Concerns about handling of your personal information

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this privacy policy statement or about the manner in which your personal information has been handled.

You do not have to provide information to us if you don’t wish. However, if you choose not to provide necessary personal information when requested we may be unable to provide certain information or services to you.

How to contact us

Our contact details are:

Privacy Officer

Lynette Johns

Lynette@bnl.co.nz

027432 7268